Mister System

Unresolved

Monday 20 September 2021 12:00:00 PM

Location: Avenal, CA 93204, USA

Categorie: Air

Description:

@ 10 AM a community member living near the Landfill wanted to report a concern of the mister system no longer being used. He mentioned that the smells that have been coming from the Landfill have not been as strong but there are still days where the smells are terrible. It was also mentioned that there is still a huge amount of dust that is coming from the top of the hill and also from the bottom portion of where they are building berm. He felt that the mister system helped with the dust issue. The fact that most folks have gotten used to this smell does not mean its ok for them to turn off these misters. This portion of the community is closer to the landfill and still gets the shorter end of the deal when there are smells coming from the Landfill.

Copyright © 2008 - 2021 IVAN - All Rights Reserved

© HTML5UP.net. All Rights Reserved

Comite Civico del Valle, Inc