List of Reports

Displaying 131-140 of 162 results.

Deteriorating Vehicle, Public Nuisance & Health Hazard

Status: In Progress

Date: Wednesday 8 June 2016 15:11 PM

Address: Corner Of 3rd St & General Petroleum St In Kettleman City

Description:

Vehicle has been deteriorating for over a year. Drug activities going on inside. Kids vandalize it for fun. Possible vectors inside.

RESOLVED: Sewage Spillage

Status: In Progress

Date: Monday 6 June 2016 8:07 AM

Address: 176 Skyline Blvd, Avenal, CA 93204, EE. UU.

Description:

Contaminating surrounding area. Endangering neighboring community garden. RESOLVED: City of Avenal was quick to respond on this item. They took care of it immediately.

RESOLVED: Mattress On SR269, near Dump

Status: In Progress

Date: Tuesday 19 April 2016 9:16 AM

Address: 722 Skyline Blvd, Avenal, CA 93204, USA

Description:

There is a mattress thrown on the north bound side of road, just north of Avenal regional landfill entrance.

Bad Odor

Status: In Progress

Date: Tuesday 8 March 2016 19:28 PM

Address: Avenal, CA

Description:

I've had my suspicion not just about the landfill but also about the poultry farm operation in the Avenal State Prison (look into their production outputs...crazy!). You know what smells worse than a chicken operation? A chicken operation in the summer! I'm not completely sure if it's the source of the odor occurring right now, but inmates constantly complain about the horrible smell in the summer. VOCs are highly active in high temperatures...so they can easily be carried by wind toward the city. I thought it was worth mentioning. If its not occuring now, I'm sure it will in the summer. Many of my neighbors have also complained. It's good that the prison is helping out, but not at the expense of a good quality of life for my fellow Avenalians.

RESOLVED: Illegal dumping oil, tires, glass

Status: In Progress

Date: Saturday 5 March 2016 15:01 PM

Address: 744 Skyline Blvd, Avenal, CA 93204, EE. UU.

Description:

In the alley between a residential area a mini mart and a restaurant I've found tires, 5gallon bucket full of motor oil, glass in and around the dumpsters. All these things are between a highly traffic area used by pedestrians mainly kids that want access to the store. Environmental justice in action.

Why do they charge for mattress disposal SB254 California use mattress recycle

Status: In Progress

Date: Saturday 5 March 2016 12:58 PM

Address: 1040 Skyline Blvd, Avenal, CA 93204, USA

Description:

Residents are being charged for mattress recycling, while there is a law SB254 (Used Mattress Recycling) nearest drop off for free recycling is an hour away which is inconvenient . Impacting low income farmworkers in Avenal Ca

Car Wash Illegal oil dumping

Status: In Progress

Date: Saturday 5 March 2016 11:47 AM

Address: 329 E Tulare St, Avenal, CA 93204, USA

Description:

I have seen 5qt/ of oil dumped into the car wash trash cans, this happens often, when dump truck hauls trash away, we haves seen the 5qt oil containers rupture into the solid waste, which is then taken to landfills and mixed with green waste and other waste that can affect groundwater and air quality. It affects children at skatepark! and the near by residents, it affects cultural environment , it affects wildlife or biological diversity. i would like some action to be taken or advise community residents for oil recycling facilities. Having accessible facilities for oil recycling, at the car wash , create awareness , flyers on how and where and when to recycle oil and when these services are available,keep people informed, open on Sundays for public. And increase how much oil can be recycled! Mid Valley waste should enforce what is being dumped, their trucks are equipped with cameras, yet they are still hauling oil in regular household and green waste!

RESOLVED: Strong Smell

Status: In Progress

Date: Friday 22 January 2016 10:30 AM

Address: 1331 W Lacey Blvd, Hanford, CA 93230, USA

Description:

I was driving and the smell of pesticides or some kind of chemical made me sick. The smell was concentrated in the 41 and Omaha area. I've been around farming and pesticides all my life and this is not normal farming activity smell. ------------------- Air District (Report: C-1601-084) Notes: (1) Ag.Com.: (2 applications that occurred, January 14th, 15th. Prowl H2O herbicide, Glystar-roundup) IT RAINED AROUND THAT TIME after.

Olor fuerte de el dompe de avenal

Status: In Progress

Date: Thursday 3 December 2015 10:27 AM

Address: 1112 E Lassen St, Avenal, CA 93204, USA

Description:

Aveces ay un olor fuerte que viene de el dompe en Avenal. A dado dolor de cabeza.

Awful smell coming from a facility

Status: In Progress

Date: Thursday 3 December 2015 9:32 AM

Address: 34th Ave, Kettleman City, CA 93239, USA

Description:

There is a facility on the Avenal Cutoff between the California Aqueduct and Interstate 5. Every time I drive by, it is emitting awful smells. Some passengers have complaints of headaches. Is there something that can be done to stop the strong smells? I

Copyright © 2008 - 2020 IVAN - All Rights Reserved

© HTML5UP.net. All Rights Reserved

Comite Civico del Valle, Inc