List of Reports

Displaying 151-160 of 165 results.

El olor fuerte del Dompe

Status: Unresolved

Date: Thursday 14 May 2015 20:40 PM

Address: 301 Stratford Avenue, Avenal, CA 93204, USA

Description:

Vivo a un lado del dompe y los olores del dompe a las 24 horas me afecta. Me impacta que no puedo tener mis ventanas abiertas, carne asada, disfrutar la tarde. Le puse un cooler pero no lo puedo usar, mete el aire contaminante adentro. Que estoy metiendo adentro?! Yo nunca me padesia de la nariz y ya como tengo ardores en la nariz. Me sueno la nariz y hasta sangre sale. El medico dice que son alergias. Yo pienso que es debido al aireque estoy respirando. No puedo convivir con mi familia afuera.

Dompe Contaminante

Status: Unresolved

Date: Thursday 14 May 2015 20:11 PM

Address: 608 East Kings Street, Avenal, CA 93204, USA

Description:

No vivo cercas del dompe de Avenal pero, aun haci, me llega el olor muy fuerte. En la manana y la tarde se da un olor muy feo. Huele como asufre aveces pero siempre muy mal. Me da dolores de cabeza y nauseas. Siempre me de ganas pa vomitar. El dompe de Avenal esta perjudicando a la comunidad con el olor que suelta y la contaminacion que nos impacta. Lo que se ha visto es que ay muchas enfermedades alrededor incluyendo: dolor de garganta, dolor de nariz, dolor de cabez, causando vomito y diarrea, nausea y muchas personas con alergias, asma y fiebre del valle.

Basura en el Canal

Status: In Progress

Date: Wednesday 29 April 2015 19:10 PM

Address: Front Street, Hanford, CA 93230, USA

Description:

Estan tirando animales muertos como gallinas, perros, gatos. Tambien ay colchones, mueble de la cama, aceite usado de auto.

RESOLVED LITTER

Status: In Progress

Date: Tuesday 10 March 2015 14:04 PM

Address: Rodgers rd

Description:

PROBLEM: Litter on the canal RESOLUTION: (DATE: n/a) Reported to Kings County Department of Public Health. All solid waste removed. Pictures added after solid waste were removed.

Dairy Run-Off

Status: In Progress

Date: Sunday 15 February 2015 0:00 AM

Address: 20600-20744 Laurel Avenue, Stratford, CA 93266, USA

Description:

Runoff from Dairy is still present as of today, four days (96+ hours) after we first witnessed large puddles of which certainly were there days prior to our observation. See pictures.

Brown Field, potential, solid waste dump site

Status: In Progress

Date: Wednesday 11 February 2015 11:09 AM

Address: 19733 California 41, Stratford, CA 93266, USA

Description:

On southwest corner of SR 41 and Laurel Avenue in the community of Stratford there is an old gas station. Concern is that the gas tanks are still below and are a risk to the air, soil and underground drinking water which the community uses as potable water from three different wells in the area. Additionally, the site has been used as a dumping ground with numerous tires and other debry thrown in the property and its proximity.

RESOLVED! Possible un-registered off-road equipment

Status: In Progress

Date: Wednesday 11 February 2015 11:00 AM

Address: 19480-19498 Cross Street, Stratford, CA 93266, EE. UU.

Description:

During a bus tour with the Kings IVAN task force a demolition site was observed. PROBLEM: Working at the site were two off-road pieces of equipment: a crane and a bobcat. It wasn't clear that the equipment was registered with ARB as required. There were two trucks working at the site as well that may not be registered with ARB as required either. Pictures were taken and the case has been referred to ARB ED for follow-up. RESOLUTION DATE MARCH 5, 2015: Citations written because the equipment was not labeled as required by the off-road equipment regulations and there is a problem with their reporting to ARB as well. Citations will be sent and follow them until the problem is corrected and the citations are paid. (citations range between $3-500)

RESOLVED Illegal dumping

Status: In Progress

Date: Wednesday 11 February 2015 11:41 AM

Address: 4th Street, Kettleman City, CA 93239, USA

Description:

E-waste, furniture, tires, paint, trash bags, misc. Illegal dumping site with potential to grow and attract larger industrial dumping. Refer E-Waste issue to DTSC for report back.

Water discharge pipes

Status: In Progress

Date: Wednesday 11 February 2015 10:55 AM

Address: California 41, Stratford, CA 93266, USA

Description:

Is water discharge going into return canal or a river

RESOLVED: Idling Signs

Status: Unresolved

Date: Wednesday 11 February 2015 10:52 AM

Address: 700 South 2nd Avenue, Avenal, CA 93204, USA

Description:

Eddy. On May 14, Rey and I went to Avenal to see if the signs where there already. We took some pictures and of the signs that were put up and photos were upload it to the system.

Copyright © 2008 - 2020 IVAN - All Rights Reserved

© HTML5UP.net. All Rights Reserved

Comite Civico del Valle, Inc